w Executive Council - IUVSTA

Executive Council

Executive Council 2019-2022 Triennium (Current)
Executive Council 2016-2019 Triennium
Executive Council 2013-2016 Triennium
Executive Council 2010-2013 Triennium
Executive Council 2007-2010 Triennium
Executive Council 2004-2007 Triennium
Executive Council 2001-2004 Triennium
Executive Council 1998-2001 Triennium

Current

Triennium 2019-2022

Voting Members

President Anouk Galtayries
President- Elect François Reniers
Past President Lars Montelius
Secretary General Christoph Eisenmenger-Sittner
Treasurer Arnaud Delcorte
Scientific Director Jay Hendricks
Scientific Secretary Katsuyuki Fukutani
Recording Secretary Ana Gomes Silva

 

SOCIETY COUNCILOR ALTERNATE
Argentina Miguel Darío Sánchez Alfredo Juan
Australia Anton Tadich Anton P. J. Stampfl
Austria Manfred Leisch Wolfgang Werner
Belgium Diederik Depla François Reniers
Brazil Pedro A. P. Nascente Marcelo Juni Ferreira
Bulgaria Milena Damyanova Ivan Petrov
China Ningsheng Xu Hongjun Gao
Croatia Maja Mičetić Ivana Capan
Cuba María Sánchez Colina Arbelio Pentón Madrigal
Czech Republic Stanislav Novak Karel Mašek
Finland Jari Koskinen Timo Sajavaara
France Sylvie Bourgeois Didier Bergé
Germany Ute Bergner Dietrich Zahn
Great Britain Timo Gans Deborah O’Connell
Hungary László Óvári Dr András Berkó
India No Nomination No Nomination
Iran Farhad Masoumian Abdolmohammad Ghalambor Dezfouli
Israel Tatyana Bendikov Sidney Cohen
Italy Fabrizio Giorgis Enrico Maccallini
Japan Yasunori Tanimoto Katsuyuki Fukutani
Korea Geun Young Yeom Yong Min Kim
Mexico Emanuel Haro-Poniatowski Francisco Servando Aguirre-Tostado
Netherlands Ingmar Swart Ad Ettema
Pakistan Javaid Ahsan Bhatti Suleman Qaiser
Philippines Christian Lorenz S. Mahinay David Ruzic
Poland Ryszard Czajka Leszek Markowski
Portugal Carlos Joes Macedo Tavares Orlando M.N.D. Teodoro
Serbia Ivana Cvijović-Alagić Suzana Petrović
Slovakia Andrej Vincze Peter Šiffalovič
Slovenia Janez Kovač Miran Mozetič
Spain Jose Angel Martin Gago Miguel Manso
Sweden Pär Omling Ulf Karlsson
Switzerland Jorg Patscheider Martin Wuest
USA Joe Greene Gregory Exarhos

 

Non Voting Members in Attendance

Division Chairs
Applied Surface Science Leszek Markowski
Biointerfaces Dmitri Petrovykh
Electronic Materials and Processing Ivana Capan
Nanometer Structures Anna Gomes Silva
Plasma Science and Technology Satoshi Hamaguchi
Surface Engineering Ivan Petrov
Surface Science Maria Carmen Asensio
Thin Film Mile Ivanda
Vacuum Science and Technology Marcelo J. Ferreira

Committees of the Executive Council 2016-2019


Triennium 2016-2019

Voting Members

President Lars Montelius
President- Elect Anouk Galtayries
Past President Mariano Anderle
Secretary General Christoph Eisenmenger-Sittner
Treasurer Francois Reniers
Scientific Director David Ruzic
Scientific Secretary Andrej Vincze
Recording Secretary Deborah O’Connell

 

SOCIETY COUNCILOR ALTERNATE
Argentina Alfredo Juan Julio Ferron
Australia Anton P. J. Stampfl Jamie Quinton
Austria Manfred Leisch Wolfgang Werner
Belgium Diederik Depla François Reniers
Brazil Pedro A. P. Nascente Rogerio P. Mota
Croatia Slobodan Milosevic Maja Buljan
Czech Republic Stanislav Novak Vladimir Matolin
Finland Jari Koskinen Antti Korhonen
France Sylvie Bourgeois Daniel Verniere
Germany Ute Bergner Dietrich Zahn
Great Britain Timo Gans David Sykes
Hungary Dr László Kövér Dr András Berkó
India S.C. Gadkari K.C. Mittal
Iran Morteza Zargar Shoushtari Seyed Mohammad Rozati
Israel Sidney Cohen Shachar Richter
Italy Enrico Maccallini Paolo Manini
Japan Katsuyuki Fukutani Shuji Hasegawa
Korea Geun Young Yeom Yong Min Kim
Mexico Emanuel Haro-Poniatowski Francisco Servando Aguirre-Tostado
Netherlands Ingmar Swart Sander Otte
Pakistan Javaid Ahsan Bhatti Suleman Qaiser
P.R. China Ningsheng Xu Hongjun Gao
Poland Marek Godlewski Leszek Markowski
Portugal Carlos Joes Macedo Tavares Orlando M.N.D. Teodoro
Russian Federation Sergey B. Nesterov Gennady G.Bondarenko
Slovakia Jozef Novak Andrej Vincze
Slovenia Miran Mozetic Janez Kovac
Spain Francisco Tabares Jose A. Martin-Gago
Sweden Par Omling Ulf Karlsson
Switzerland Jorg Patscheider Martin Wuest
USA Joe Greene Gregory Exarhos
Provisional Members
Bulgaria Milena Damyanova Ivan Petrov

 

Non Voting Members in Attendance

Division Chairs
Applied Surface Science Leszek Markowski
Biointerfaces Miguel Manso
Electronic Materials and Processing Ivana Capan
Nanometer Structures Anna Gomes Silva
Plasma Science and Technology Deborah O’Connell
Surface Engineering Ivan Petrov
Surface Science Maria Carmen Asensio
Thin Film Francesco Fracassi
Vacuum Science and Technology Jay Hendricks

Committees of the Executive Council 2016-2019


Triennium 2013-2016

Voting Members

President Mariano Anderle
President- Elect Lars Montelius
Past President Jean-Jacques Pireaux
Secretary General Christoph Eisenmenger-Sittner
Treasurer Francois Reniers
Scientific Director David Ruzic
Scientific Secretary Andrej Vincze

 

SOCIETY COUNCILOR ALTERNATE
Argentina Alfredo Juan tbc
Australia Rod Boswell Bruce King
Austria Manfred Leisch Wolfgang Werner
Belgium Diederik Depla François Reniers
Brazil Pedro A. P. Nascente Evaldo J. Corat
Croatia Slobodan Milosevic Nikola Radic
Czech Republic Stanislav  Novak Vladimir Matolin
Finland Antti Korhonen Jari Koskinen
France Anouk Galtayries Daniel Verniere
Germany Frank Richter Ute Bergner
Great Britain David Sykes Alex Shard
Hungary Dr László Kövér Dr András Berkó
India S.K. Gupta S.C. Gadkari
Iran Alireza Z. Moshfegh Morteza Zargar Shoushtari
Israel Yaron Paz Alon Hoffman
Italy Espedito Vassallo Paolo Manini
Japan Kenjiro Oura Katsuyuki Fukutani
Korea Geun Young Yeom Won Ho Choe
Mexico Sandra Rodil Stephen Muhl
Netherlands A. F. Otte W. M. M. Kessels
Pakistan Javaid Ahsan Bhatti Suleman Qaiser
P.R. China Jianguo Hou Xu Chen
Poland Leszek Markowski Jacek Szuber
Portugal Orlando Teodoro Vasco Teixeira
Russian Federation Dmitriy V. Bykov Gennady G.Bondarenko
Slovakia Marian Veselý Marian Vojs
Slovenia Janez Kovac Monika Jenko
Spain Prof. J. A. Martí-Gago Dra. E. Román
Sweden Prof. Ulf Karlsson Ulf Helmersson
Switzerland Dr. Martin Wüest Dr. Mike Seidel
USA Joe Greene Gregory Exarhos

 

Non Voting Members in Attendance

Division Chairs
Applied Surface Science Bonnie J. Tyler
Biointerfaces Giacomo Ceccone
Electronic Materials and Processing Ivana Capan
Nanometer Structures Christian Teichert
Plasma Science and Technology Timo Gans
Surface Engineering Ivan Petrov
Surface Science Peter Varga
Thin Film Alberto Tagliaferro
Vacuum Science and Technology Jay Hendricks

Committees of the Executive Council


Triennium 2010-2013

Voting Members

President Prof Jean-Jacques Pireaux
President-Elect Prof Mariano Anderle
Past President Dr J W (Bill) Rogers
Secretary General Dr Ron Reid
>Treasurer Prof Francois Reniers
Scientific Director Prof David Ruzic
Scientific Secretary Prof Christoph Eisenmenger-Sittner

 

SOCIETY COUNCILOR ALTERNATE
Australia Phil Martin Bruce V. King
Austria Wolfgang S.M. Werner Manfred Leisch
Belgium Diederik Depla Stephane Lucas
Brazil Pedro A. P. Nascente Evaldo J. Corat
Croatia Slobodan Milosevic Nikola Radic
Czech Republic Tomas Sikola Vladimir Matolin
Finland Antti Korhonen Jari Koskinen
France Daniel Verniere Maria-Carmen Asensio
Germany Frank Richter Ute Bergner
Great Britain Alex Shard Martin R McCoustra
Hungary György Radnóczi László Kövér
India S.C. Gadkari
Iran Alireza Z. Moshfegh Morteza Z Shustrari
Israel Alon Hoffman Irina Gouzman
Italy Paolo Manini Fabio Mazzolini

Fabio Mazzolini

Japan

Tatsuo Okano

Yoshio Saito

Korea

Jihwa Lee

Jin-Hyo Boo

Mexico

Alberto Herrera Gomez

Victor Hugo Méndez García

Netherlands

Joost W.M. Frenken

Erwin Kessels

Pakistan

Javaid Ahsan Bhatti

Akhtar Amin

P.R. China

Jianguo Hou

Xu Chen

Poland

Marek Szymonski

Jacek Szuber 

Portugal

Orlando M.N.D. Teodoro

Vasco Teixeira

Russian Federation

D.V. Bykov

G.G. Bondarenko

Slovakia

Andrej Vincze

Marian Vesely

Slovenia

Miran Mozetic

Monika Jenko

Spain

J.A. Martín-Gago

E. Román

Sweden

Lars Montelius

Ulf Karlsson

Switzerland

Martin Wuest

Mike Seidel

 

Non Voting Members in Attendance

 Division Chairs

Applied Surface Science

László Kövér

Electronic Materials and Processing

Nanometer Structures

Hongjun Gao

Plasma Science and Technology

Mark Kushner

Surface Engineering

Ivan Petrov

Surface Science

Peter Varga

Thin Film

Alberto Tagliaferro

Vacuum Science and Technology

Manfred Leisch


Triennium 2007-2010

Voting Members


Triennium 2004-2007

Voting Members


Triennium 2001-2004

Voting Members


Triennium 1998-2001

Voting Members